PRIVACY POLICY

1. Background

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply in the UK and the rest of the EU from 25 May 2018 and will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). The GPDR is designed to harmonise and strengthen data protection law and practice across the EU. Like the DPA, it will be regulated in the UK by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
It will apply in the UK and is supplemented in by a Data Protection Bill that was introduced in Parliament in September 2017 and will become law by May 2018; amongst other things, the Bill legislated in those areas where the GDPR gives EU Member States the discretion to vary rules, and it sets out the ICO’s regulatory powers in more detail.
Like the DPA, the GDPR sets out rules and standards for the use of information about living identifiable individuals and applies to all organisations in all sectors, both public and private. It doesn’t apply to anonymous information or to information about the deceased. The GDPR’s rules and standards are based around the existing DPA concepts of data protection principles and individual rights. Accordingly, many of the concepts in the GDPR and reflected in this document are updated from current provisions in the DPA.

2. Purpose

City School of Languages holds personal data about job applicants, employees, workers, students, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of purposes.
This policy sets out how City School of Languages seeks to protect personal data and ensure staff and students understand the rules governing their use of personal data to which they have access in the course of their work and/or studies.

3. Scope

The policy applies to all staff and students, and all items of personal data that are created, collected, stored and/or processed through any activity of City School of Languages, across all areas.
The policy covers, but is not limited to, Cloud systems developed or commissioned by City School of Languages, any system or data attached to City School of Languages data or telephone networks, systems managed by City School of Languages, mobile devices used to connect to City School of Languages networks or which hold City School of Languages data, data over which City School of Languages holds the intellectual property rights, data over which City School of Languages is the data controller or data processor or electronic communications sent from City School of Languages.
City School of Languages Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our IT usage policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.cityschooloflanguages.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is City School of Languages Limited of 93/94 Mansel Street, Swansea, SA1 5TZ.

4. Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling forms on our site www.cityschooloflanguages.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and copies of identification documents.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

6. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use this information:
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods and services we fell may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (our enquiry and application form).
To notify you about changes to our service.
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

7. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If City School of Languages Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of City School of Languages, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and store at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password with enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try prevent unauthorised access.

9. your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at principal@cityschooloflanguages.co.uk
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Acess to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An initial access request can be provided free of charge. Any further requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to principal@cityschooloflanguages.co.uk

Are you ready?

or

If you need help

Phone +44 1792-459615